PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsilea exarata A.Braun
Family Marsileaceae
Common name: Nardoo

Marsilea exarata A.Braun APNI*

Description: Rhizome creeping, sparingly covered with pale brown hairs.

Fronds arising in groups along the rhizome; stipe 1–7 cm long; leaflets obovate, 5–10 mm long, mostly 3–8 mm wide, equally arranged, glabrescent.

Sporocarps solitary, stalk 0.2–0.4 cm long, body of sporocarp c. 4 mm long, faintly or distinctly ribbed; upper tooth broad-triangular, lower tooth narrow-triangular, recurved.


Distribution and occurrence: in ephemeral moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET