PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsilea hirsuta R.Br.
Family Marsileaceae
Common name: Nardoo

Marsilea hirsuta R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome creeping, covered with pale brown hairs at the apex.

Fronds arising singly along the rhizome; stipe 2–18 cm long; leaflets broad- to narrow-obovate to cuneate, 0.5–2 cm long, 5–13 mm wide, entire or irregularly crenate, sparsely to densely hairy, often glabrescent.

Sporocarps solitary on curved stalks < 4 mm long, body of sporocarp 4–7 mm long.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, mostly in shallow swamps or flood plains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET