PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsilea mutica Mett.
Family Marsileaceae
Common name: Nardoo

Marsilea mutica Mett. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, much branched, ± glabrous.

Fronds arising singly along the rhizome, virtually glabrous except for a few hairs sometimes present at the base of the leaflets; stipe mostly 5–30 cm long, but sometimes much longer; leaflets 5–50 mm long, usually 20–40 mm wide at the apex, usually narrower (5–20 mm wide) in plants where the lamina is floating, slightly shiny, of two different greens separated by a brown band.

Sporocarps solitary or, more often, up to 4 on a single, on branched stalk 1–2 cm long, body of sporocarp globose, lacking teeth.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often in deeper water than other species.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET