PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Martynia annua L.
Family Martyniaceae
Common name: Small-fruited Devil's Claw

Martynia annua L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 0.25–1 m high, covered with dense glandular sticky hairs.

Leaves opposite with lamina reniform to ± circular, 7–15 cm long, 6–15 cm wide, thin, flaccid, apex acute, base cordate, margins entire to shallow-sinuate to toothed, palmately veined, both surfaces equally hairy; petiole 9–14 cm long.

Racemes several flowered; pedicels 1–2 cm long, thickening and recurved in fruit. Calyx deeply 5 lobed, 1.5 cm long, glandular-hairy. Corolla funnelform-campanulate, 3–5 cm long, pink to white with purple-red and yellow spots on the throat. Stamens 2.

Capsule 2-valved, body 2–3 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, horns 0.5–1 cm long; woody, viscid.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, rarely naturalized, north from Armidale. Native of Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET