PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Matricaria matricarioides (Less.) Porter
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Rounded Chamomille

Matricaria matricarioides (Less.) Porter APNI*

Synonyms: Chamomilla suaveolens (Pursh) Rydb. APNI*

Description: Annual, pineapple-scented herb, 8–45 cm high; stems erect rather fleshy, densely branched, striate, subglabrous.

Leaves 2–3-pinnatisect, 2–4.5 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, segments linear, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, acute, ± glabrous.

Heads terminal, ± sessile to shortly pedunculate, 5–9 mm diam., 1–3 together, enlarging to 6–10 mm long in fruit; involucral bracts oblong, glabrous with broad subhyaline margins. Ray florets absent. Disc florets 4-numerous, greenish yellow.

Achenes 1.2–1.5 mm long, 3- or 4-ribbed on the ventral face, pale-brown; pappus a short scarious rim.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on roadsides, footpaths and disturbed sites, south from Molong area.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET