PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Matricaria recutita L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: German Chamomile, Annual Chamomile

Matricaria recutita L. APNI*

Description: Annual 10–60 cm high, aromatic; stems erect or ascending, densely branched, striate, glabrous.

Leaves 2-pinnatisect, 3–7 cm long, segments linear, to 0.8 mm wide, acute, dull green, ± glabrous.

Heads 10–25 mm diam., on naked stalks in loose cymes; involucral bracts oblong, glabrous with pale scarious expanded apices. Ray florets 9–15; ligules 6–9 mm long, white. Disc florets 5-numerous, yellow.

Achenes c. 1 mm long, 4- or 5-ribbed on the ventral face, grey-brown; pappus of disc achenes a minute scarious ring.


Flowering: spring to late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a roadside weed in the Forbes district and an unconfirmed locality in the ST. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET