PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maundia triglochinoides F.Muell.
Family Maundiaceae
Maundia triglochinoides F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin maundii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial with rhizomes c. 5 mm thick and emergent tufts of leaves arising along their length.

Leaves triangular in cross section, to 80 cm long, 5–10 mm wide.

Inflorescence to 10 cm long and 2.5 cm wide. Carpels 6–8 mm long, sessile, each with a spreading beak.


Habitat
Photo Peter Haskins

Habit
Photo R. W. Jobson

Fruit
Photo Peter Haskins

Other photo
Photo P.G. Kodela

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps or shallow freshwater in heavy clay; north from southern Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Formerly in Juncaginaceae.

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET