PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maytenus silvestris Lander & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Orangebark, Orange Bush, Orange Bark

Maytenus silvestris Lander & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4.5 m high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate or oblanceolate, mostly 1–8 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, apex acuminate, mucronate or acute, base attenuate, margins toothed or entire, surfaces glabrous; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers solitary, clustered or in short racemes; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Sepals 5. Petals 5, 1.5–2 mm long.

Capsule globose to obovoid, 3.5–8 mm long, orange, 2-valved; seeds 1–4, surrounded by an aril.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly Oct.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and moist eucalypt forest, north from Camden and the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrades between this species and <M. bilocularis have been recorded from the NC & NT; these plants differ from M. silvestris in their broader leaves.

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET