PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Mazus pumilio R.Br.
Family Mazaceae
Common name: Swamp Mazus

Mazus pumilio R.Br. APNI*

Description: Low perennial herb forming rosettes connected by rhizomes, glabrous or with scattered to ± dense non-glandular hairs at least on leaves and rachis.

Leaves obovate to spathulate, lamina 0.8–5.5 cm long, 2.5–18 mm wide, margins toothed or ± entire, often undulate; surfaces discolorous; petiole 3–30 mm long.

Flowers usually 1–4 on erect scapiform rachis 1–14 cm long; bracts absent or caducous; bracteoles to 4 mm long; pedicels 0.5–4 cm long. Calyx 2.5–5.5 mm long; teeth 1–2.5 mm long. Corolla 7.5–12 mm long, pale blue to purple; tube usually 5–8 mm long, at least sometimes white; palate yellow or possibly white.

Capsule possibly indehiscent, ellipsoid, 5–7 mm long, enclosed or slightly exserted from persistent calyx.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: September–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or on margins of swamps or boggy sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET