PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago arabica (L.) Huds.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Spotted Burr Medic

Medicago arabica (L.) Huds. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ± erect annual, ± hairy; branches to 60 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obcordate to obovate; terminal leaflets 10–25 mm long, 10–32 mm wide, toothed towards apex; stipules strongly toothed, hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 2–5-flowered; peduncle shorter than subtending petiole. Calyx teeth equal to tube. Corolla yellow; standard 4–5 mm long; keel longer than wings.

Pod barrel-shaped, 5–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam., coils 4–6, radial veins 5–8 per coil, lateral veins separated from dorsal suture by a narrow deep groove; spines 13–15 in each row, to 4 mm long, curved over sides of coil; seeds 5–8.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur., Medit. & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET