PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Medicago intertexta (L.) Mill.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Calvary Medic

Medicago intertexta (L.) Mill. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending annual, ± glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate; terminal leaflets 15–20 mm long, 8–15 mm wide, toothed almost to base, with a basal darker patch; stipules deeply incised, hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 3–7-flowered; peduncle 1–2 times as long as subtending petiole. Calyx teeth ± equal to or longer than tube. Corolla yellow to orange; standard 7–10 mm long; keel shorter than or ± equal to wings.

Pod ellipsoid to ovoid, 11–16 mm long, coils 8–11, radial veins 6–9 per coil, lateral veins absent; spines 16–19 in a row, 3–6 mm long, curved and interlocking with spines of adjacent coils; seeds 5–11.

Distribution and occurrence: Only 2 old records from Parramatta and Manildra. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET