PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago italica (Mill.) Fiori
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Medicago italica (Mill.) Fiori APNI*

Synonyms: Medicago tornata (L.) Mill. APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual, ± hairy; branches 10–35 mm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ± obovate; terminal leaflets 10–17 mm long, 9–16 mm wide, toothed towards apex, upper surface glabrous to sparsely hairy when young, sometimes with darker flecks or a central darker patch; stipules deeply incised, hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 4–10-flowered, rarely to 15-flowered; peduncle half as long as subtending petiole. Calyx teeth longer than tube. Corolla yellow; standard 5–10 mm long; keel longer than wings.

Pod cylindrical to truncate-conical or discoid, 2–7 mm long, 4–10 mm diam., coils 3–8; seeds 4–9.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in the Pooncarie district. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *SFWP
AVH map***

Previously known as Medicago tornata.

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET