PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago laciniata (L.) Mill.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Cut-leaved Medic

Medicago laciniata (L.) Mill. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending annual, ± pubescent; branches to 35 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obcordate; terminal leaflets 8–11 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, toothed to laciniate, sometimes with darker flecks; stipules deeply incised, hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; peduncle half as long as subtending petiole. Calyx teeth shorter than tube. Corolla yellow; standard 4.5–6 mm long; keel longer than wings.

Pod globose to ellipsoid, 5–7 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., coils 5–8, radial veins 8–16 per coil, lateral veins separated from dorsal suture by a narrow deep groove; spines 8–16 in a row, 1–4 mm long; seeds 7–14.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit., Asia, N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET