PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago lupulina L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Black Medic

Medicago lupulina L. APNI*

Description: Annual or short-lived perennial to 60 cm high, ± pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to ± circular or cuneate; terminal leaflets 4.5–15 mm long, 4.5–10 mm wide, toothed, especially towards apex, upper surface sparsely to densely hairy when young, without darker marks; stipules entire to weakly toothed, hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 10–50-flowered; peduncle more than twice as long as subtending petiole. Calyx with 3 anterior teeth slightly longer than tube and 2 posterior teeth shorter than tube. Corolla yellow; standard 2–2.5 mm long; keel ± shorter than wings.

Pod reniform, 2–3.5 mm long, 1–2 mm diam., only distal end coiled; 1-seeded.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur., Asia & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET