PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago minima (L.) Bartal.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Woolly Burr Medic

Medicago minima (L.) Bartal. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending annual, hairy; branches to 90 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to obcordate; terminal leaflets 5–14 mm long, 3.5–8 mm wide, toothed towards apex, densely hairy when young, sometimes with darker flecks.

Inflorescences 1- or 2-flowered; peduncle shorter than to twice as long as subtending petiole. Calyx teeth slightly shorter to longer than tube. Corolla yellow; standard 3.5–5 mm long; keel ± equal to or longer than wings.

Pod discoid, 2.5–5 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., coils 3–5, radical veins 6–8 per coil; spines c. 8–16 in each row, to 4 mm long; seeds 3–7.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur., W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET