PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartal.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Button Medic

Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartal. APNI*

Description: Procumbent annual, glabrous to sparsely hairy; branches c. 20–50 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ± obovate; terminal leaflets 9–18 mm long, 6–14 mm wide, toothed almost to base, upper surface glabrous; stipules deeply incised, glabrous or hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 1–5-flowered; peduncle shorter than or ± equal to subtending petiole. Calyx teeth longer than tube. Corolla mostly yellow, sometimes with mauve markings; standard 4–6 mm long; keel longer than wings.

Pod lenticular, 3.5–7 mm long, 13–17 mm diam., coils 3–7, with prominent transverse veins; seeds 10–26.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit., Middle East.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET