PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago polymorpha L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Burr Medic

Medicago polymorpha L. APNI*

Synonyms: Medicago polymorpha var. vulgaris (Benth.) Shinners APNI*
Medicago polymorpha var. brevispina (Benth.) Heyn APNI*
Medicago denticulata Willd. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or ascending annual, glabrous or pubescent; branches to 40 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to obcordate; terminal leaflets 8–27 mm long, 7–20 mm wide, entire or toothed towards apex, sometimes with darker flecks or a basal darker patch; stipules deeply incised, glabrous or hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; peduncle shorter than to twice as long as subtending petiole. Calyx teeth longer than tube. Corolla yellow; standard 3–5 mm long; keel shorter than wings.

Pod cylindrical to truncate-conical or discoid, 2–10 mm long, 2.5–8.5 mm diam., coils 1.5–7; spines to 18 in a row, to 4 mm long, sometimes spineless or tuberculate; seeds 3–11.


Flower

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET