PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago praecox DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Small-leaved Burr Medic

Medicago praecox DC. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or ascending annual, ± pubescent; branches to 50 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obcordate to obovate; terminal leaflets 5.5–12 mm long, 5–13 mm wide, toothed towards apex, without darker marks; stipules deeply incised, hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 1- or 2-flowered; peduncle shorter than subtending petiole. Calyx teeth shorter than tube. Corolla yellow; standard 2–3 mm long; keel longer than wings.

Pod cylindrical to truncate-conical, 4–5.5 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., coils 2.5–4, radial veins 8–12 per coil, lateral veins present, separated from dorsal suture by a narrow deep groove; spines 10–12 in each row, 2–3 mm long; seeds 3–6.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, naturalized south from Molong. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SFWP, *CT
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET