PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago sativa L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Lucerne, Alfalfa

Medicago sativa L. APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending perennial, ± pubescent; branches 30–100 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to ± lanceolate; terminal leaflets 8–28 mm long, 3–15 mm wide, toothed towards apex, upper surface glabrous, without darker marks; stipules entire, hairy on lower surface.

Inflorescences 20–30-flowered; peduncle more than twice as long as subtending petiole. Calyx teeth longer than tube. Corolla purple; standard 6–12.5 mm long; keel shorter than wings.

Pod cylindrical, 1.5–6.5 mm long, 5–9 mm diam., radial veins many, lateral veins separated from dorsal suture by a flat region, dorsal suture narrow, not grooved, steeply elevated above lateral veins.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit., Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET