PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago scutellata (L.) Mill.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: snail medick, shield medick

Medicago scutellata (L.) Mill. APNI*

Description: Annual to 50 cm high, ± glandular-hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to elliptic; terminal leaflets 15–22 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, toothed almost to base, upper surface glabrous, sometimes with darker flecks; stipules strongly toothed, hairy on both surfaces.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; peduncle shorter than subtending petiole. Calyx teeth ≥ tube. Corolla yellow to orange; standard 6–7 mm long; keel slightly longer than wings. Pod ellipsoid to cupular, 11–16 mm long, 11–14 mm diam., coils 5–7, radial veins distinct, reticulate; seeds 4–6.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit. Only one old record from Parkes district. CWS; Qld, Vic., Tas., S.A., W.A.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *CWS, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET