PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicago truncatula Gaertn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Barrel Medic

Medicago truncatula Gaertn. APNI*

Synonyms: Medicago truncatula var. longispina Urb. APNI*

Description: Sparsely hairy annual; branches to 50 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to obcordate; terminal leaflets 6–25 mm long, 5–20 mm wide, toothed towards apex, sometimes with darker flecks or a central darker patch.

Inflorescences 1–4-flowered; peduncle shorter than subtending petiole. Calyx teeth slightly shorter to longer than tube. Corolla yellow; standard 4.5–7 mm long; keel longer than wings.

Pod cylindrical to truncate-conical, 4.5–11 mm long, 4.5–8 mm diam., coils 5–8, radial veins ± 10 per coil; spines 7–11 on each side of coil, 1–4 mm long; seeds 3–12.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit., N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET