PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Medicosma cunninghamii (Hook.) Hook.f.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Pinkheart, Bonewood

Medicosma cunninghamii (Hook.) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree up to 10 m high, young shoots and leaves with scattered stellate hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrowly oblong-elliptic or oblanceolate, 4.5–23 cm long, 1.5–7.5 cm wide, apex acute, acuminate or obtuse, base cuneate, margins entire, surfaces dull, oil dots fine, numerous; petiole usually 5–20 mm long, obscurely jointed with lamina.

Inflorescences few- to several-flowered. Sepals ± circular, 4–6 mm long, pubescent. Petals ovate to ± lanceolate, 13–17 mm long but enlarging to c. 20 mm long in fruit, creamish, pubescent.

Cocci 5–6.5 mm long, pilose, concealed by the corolla.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lowland subtropical rainforest and littoral rainforest north from the Richmond R.; rare in N.S.W.; often cultivated as an ornamental.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1985)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET