PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca squarrosa Donn ex Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scented Paper-bark

Melaleuca squarrosa Donn ex Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 12 m high with papery bark.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, ovate to broad-ovate, 5–15 mm long, 4–7 mm wide, apex acute to sharply acuminate, 5–7 longitudinal veins usually visible, glabrous or occasionally hispid; petiole to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences ± terminal, dense spikes 1.5–4 cm long; rachis villous. Flowers in threes in each bract, white to yellowish, petals sometimes tinged with pink. Petals ovate to ± circular, up to 2 mm long. Stamens sparsely hairy, 6–12 per bundle; claw up to 2 mm long.

Fruit cup-shaped, c. 4 mm diam., orifice c. 3 mm diam.; sepals not persistent in fruit.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest in damp places; coastal districts and adjacent ranges south of Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET