PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca acuminata F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mallee Honey-myrtle

Melaleuca acuminata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high with rough, scaly bark.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, narrow-elliptic, 5–10 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex acuminate, mucronate, glabrous; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences lateral clusters of 3–6 flowers on a very short rachis. Flowers solitary within each bract, white or sometimes tinged with pink. Petals ± circular, c. 2 mm long. Stamens 9–17 per bundle; claw 3–5 mm long.

Fruit subglobose, 3–5 mm diam., orifice 1–2 mm diam., sepals persistent.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee communities on sandhills; rare, confined to the Balranald district.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Melaleuca acuminata subsp. acuminata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET