PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca alternifolia (Maiden & Betche) Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tea Tree

Melaleuca alternifolia (Maiden & Betche) Cheel APNI*

Description: Tall shrub to 7 m high with papery bark.

Leaves irregularly arranged, scattered to whorled, linear, 10–35 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acute, glabrous; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered spikes 3–5 cm long; rachis shortly pubescent. Flowers solitary within each bract, white. Petals broad-elliptic, 2–3 mm long. Stamens 30–60 per bundle; claw 6–12 mm long; style 3–4 mm long.

Fruit cup-shaped, 2–3 mm diam., orifice 1.5–2.5 mm diam.; sepals shed but sometimes tardily so.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along streams and on swampy flats, on the coast and adjacent ranges; north from Grafton district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET