PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca armillaris (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bracelet Honey-myrtle

Melaleuca armillaris (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 5 m high with hard or corky bark.

Leaves alternate, linear, 12–25 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex recurved, acute, glabrous; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered dense spikes 3–7 cm long, borne low on the branchlets; rachis ± glabrous to woolly. Flowers solitary within each bract, white or rarely pink. Petals ovate, 2–3 mm long. Stamens 16–18 per bundle; claw 5–6 mm long.

Fruit shortly cylindrical, 3–5 mm diam., orifice 2–4 mm diam.; sepals ± persistent.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath communities, often on headlands or coastal ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET