PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Melaleuca biconvexa Byrnes
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Biconvex Paperbark

Melaleuca biconvexa Byrnes APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high with papery bark.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, broad- to narrow-ovate, 7–18 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex acute, with 3 longitudinal veins, midvein deeply inset above, lamina convex on each side of the midvein, glabrous or occasionally hispid; petiole to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences dense heads or short spikes c. 1 cm long; rachis shortly pubescent. Flowers solitary within each bract, white or pale yellow. Petals broad-ovate to ± circular, 5–6 mm long. Stamens 15–20 per bundle; claw 1–2 mm long.

Fruit urceolate, 3–5 mm diam., orifice 2–3 mm diam.; sepals persistent.

M. Flockton

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places, often near streams; coastal districts and adjacent tablelands from Jervis Bay north to the Port Macquarie district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

The name M. pauciflora Turcz. was misapplied to this taxon for many years.

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET