PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca bracteata F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: black tea-tree

Melaleuca bracteata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 15 m high with hard, fissured bark.

Leaves alternate, narrow-ovate to ovate, 10–28 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, 5–11-veined, apex acute to acuminate, glabrous or occasionally pubescent; sessile.

Inflorescences few- to many-flowered spikes 1.5–3.5 cm long; rachis pubescent. Flowers solitary or in threes within each bract, white. Petals ± circular, 1.5–2 mm long. Stamens 16–25 per bundle; claw 3–4 mm long.

Fruit subglobose, 2–3 mm diam., orifice c. 2 mm diam.; sepals persistent.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, along watercourses or on heavier inland soils in depressions; north from the Macleay R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET