PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca deanei F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Deane's Melaleuca

Melaleuca deanei F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high with fibrous-flaky bark.

Leaves alternate, narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, usually 12–25 mm long and 3–6 mm wide, apex apiculate, glabrous; petiole up to 2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered spikes 2–6 cm long; rachis villous. Flowers solitary within each bract, white. Petals broad-ovate, 3–5 mm long. Stamens 17–28 per bundle; claw 1.5–2 mm long.

Fruit barrel-shaped, 5.5–7 mm diam., orifice 3 mm diam.; sepals not persistent.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet heath on sandstone; uncommon, in coastal districts from Berowra to Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET