PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca densispicata Byrnes
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Miles Honey-myrtle

Melaleuca densispicata Byrnes APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca adnata var. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) Turcz. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high with scaly or papery bark.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, linear to narrow-ovate, 4–12 mm long, up to 1.5 mm wide, with 3 longitudinal veins, apex acute, glabrous; sessile.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, dense spikes 2.5–3.5 cm long; rachis densely woolly. Flowers in threes within each bract, white. Petals ± circular, to 2 mm long. Stamens 11–17 per bundle; claw 4–6 mm long.

Fruit subglobose, angular, 3–5 mm diam., orifice c. 2 mm diam.; sepals ± persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows around depressions or along stream channels, chiefly on the plains, north from Bourke.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET