PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca ericifolia Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Swamp Paperbark

Melaleuca ericifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high with corky bark.

Leaves scattered or in whorls of 3, linear, mostly 7–15 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, veins not conspicuous, apex acute, glabrous; petiole to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered dense spikes 0.7–1.7 cm long; rachis shortly tomentose. Flowers solitary within each bract, white. Petals circular, c. 1 mm long. Stamens 5–7 mm long, 7–13 per bundle; claw to 2 mm long.

Fruit cylindrical, 2.5–4 mm diam., orifice 1.5–3 mm diam.; sepals persistent but obscure.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, along stream banks and in low-lying coastal swamps; south from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET