PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca glomerata F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Desert Honey-myrtle

Melaleuca glomerata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to around 6 m high with papery bark.

Leaves alternate, linear to obovate, 10–50 mm long, mostly 1–2 mm wide, apex acute, lamina flat, usually pubescent; subsessile.

Inflorescences dense, pseudopedunculate heads; rachis pubescent. Flowers solitary within each bract, white to yellow. Petals ± circular, 1.5–2 mm long. Stamens 4–9 per bundle; claw up to 1.5 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, 1.5–2.5 mm diam., orifice c. 1 mm diam.; sepals not persistent; fruit persisting in globose clusters 4–6 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: sporadically, but often winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soil, along creek lines; not common, north of Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET