PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca howeana Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tea Tree

Melaleuca howeana Cheel APNI*

Description: Dense low shrub or bush to 3 m, with flaky bark; branchlets glabrous.

Leaves alternate (opposite in juvenile plants), spreading; lamina linear to elliptical, 4–9 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, veins not conspicuous; apex obtuse; petiole short, c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered spikes, 1–2 cm long, rachis pubescent. Flowers solitary within each bract, white. Hypanthium ± cylindrical, gklabrous, c. 2 mm long. Sepals 0.5 mm long. Petals broadly ovate, 2 mm long. Stamens 3–4 mm long, 6–10 per bundle, claw c. 0.5 mm long.

Capsule woody, cup-shaped, c. 4 mm long, 3.5–4 mm diam., orifice 3–3.5 mm diam.; sepals persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Mid September to December.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Common in exposed sites, from the seashore to ridges and cliffs, sometimes forming pure stands.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Fl. Australia, vol. 49 (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET