PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca hypericifolia Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Hillock Bush

Melaleuca hypericifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 6 m high with a corky to somewhat papery bark.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, 10–40 mm long, 4–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, glabrous; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, dense spikes, 3–5 cm long; rachis pubescent. Flowers solitary within each bract, red. Petals broad-elliptic, c. 5 mm long. Stamens 16–20 per bundle; claw 12–16 mm long.

Fruit broad-ovoid, up to 10 mm diam., orifice c. 5 mm diam.; sepals persistent and erect in fruit.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet places in sandy heath and sclerophyll woodland and coastal headlands; chiefly in coastal districts and adjacent Blue Mtns, from Sydney to the Bermagui district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET