PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca irbyana R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Weeping Paperbark

Melaleuca irbyana R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca tamariscina subsp. irbyana (R.T.Baker) Barlow APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high with spongy, papery bark.

Leaves alternate, appressed, elliptic to ovate, 2–3 mm long on short lateral shoots, 3–5 mm long on main shoots, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, glabrous; sessile.

Inflorescences few- to many-flowered spikes 1–2.5 cm long; rachis sparsely hairy. Flowers mostly in threes within each bract, white to cream. Petals ± circular, c. 1.5 mm long. Stamens 6–12 per bundle; claw 2.5–4 mm long.

Fruit nearly globose, 3.5–4 mm diam., orifice 1–2 mm diam.; sepals ± persistent.


Illustration
R. T. Baker

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open eucalypt forest on poorly drained sites; north from the Casino district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: L.A. Craven & B.J. Lepschi (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET