PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca lanceolata Otto
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Moonah, Black Tea Tree

Melaleuca lanceolata Otto APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high with hard, rough bark, young branchlets pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-elliptic, 5–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute, glabrous; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered spikes 2–4 cm long; rachis pubescent. Flowers in threes within each bract, white. Petals ovate, 1.5–2.5 mm long. Stamens 8–14 per bundle; claw 1–1.5 mm long. Fruit globose to urceolate, 4–5 mm diam., orifice c. 1 mm diam.; sepals ± persistent.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: sporadically, but chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee or open woodland communities on clayey soils; widespread in drier areas, sometimes locally common.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET