PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca linariifolia Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Flax-leaved Paperbark, Budjur (Gadigal)

Melaleuca linariifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high with papery bark.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, narrow-elliptic to linear-lanceolate, 20–45 mm long, 2–3.5 mm wide, apex acute, glabrous; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered spikes up to 4 cm long; rachis glabrous or sparsely pubescent. Flowers solitary within each bract, white. Petals obovate to broad-elliptic, c. 3 mm long. Stamens 30–60 per bundle; claw 8–15 mm long.

Fruit cylindrical to subglobose, 3–4 mm diam., orifice c. 2 mm diam., valves level with the orifice; sepals tardily caducous.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest in moist or swampy ground; on the coast and adjacent ranges, north from Bawley Point.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET