PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca parvistaminea Byrnes
Family Myrtaceae
Melaleuca parvistaminea Byrnes APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca ternifolia F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m high with rough bark.

Leaves scattered or irregularly in whorls of 3, linear, 4–11 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, veins not conspicuous, oil glands raised, apex acute to obtuse, glabrous; petiole to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered dense spikes 1–2.5 cm long; rachis shortly tomentose. Flowers solitary within each bract, white to cream, petals often tinged with pink. Petals broad-ovate to elliptic, to 1.5 mm long. Stamens 3–4 mm long, 4–7 per bundle; claw to 0.5 mm long.

Fruit cylindrical, c. 3 mm diam., orifice to 2 mm diam.; sepals persistent but obscure.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open forest communities, usually along streams or on damp ground; south from the Shoalhaven district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET