PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T.Blake
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: broad-leaved paperbark

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Tree usually 10–15 m high with papery bark.

Leaves alternate, lanceolate to elliptic, 30–70 mm long, 8–24 mm wide, apex obtuse, mostly with 5 prominent longitudinal veins, often hairy with appressed hairs; petiole 4–10 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered spikes, mostly 2–5 cm long; rachis densely hairy to almost glabrous. Flowers in threes within each bract, white or cream or sometimes greenish. Petals obovate, 2–4 mm long. Stamens 8–12 mm long, 6–10 per bundle; claw 1.5–2 mm long.

Fruit broad-cylindrical, 4–5 mm diam., orifice 3–4 mm diam.; sepals not persistent.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn–winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal swamps and around lake margins, north from Botany Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET