PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca squamea Labill.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Swamp Honey-myrtle

Melaleuca squamea Labill. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high with corky bark, young branchlets villous.

Leaves alternate, often curved towards the apex of the stem, lanceolate, 5–12 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, with 3–5 longitudinal veins, apex acute, glabrous; petiole to 1.5 mm long.

Inflorescences heads or spikes to 2 cm long; rachis villous. Flowers solitary within each bract, pink to purple; bracts 3–5-veined, persistent until after flowering. Petals ± circular, 2–3 mm long. Stamens 4–9 per bundle; claw up to 1 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, 5–7 mm diam., orifice 2–4 mm diam.; sepals absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath communities on wet ground; coastal districts and adjacent ranges, south from the Tweed R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET