PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca styphelioides Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Prickly-leaved Tea Tree

Melaleuca styphelioides Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree up to 20 m high with papery bark.

Leaves alternate, ovate to broad-ovate, mostly 7–15 mm long, 2.5–6 mm wide, with 15–30 longitudinal veins, apex pungent, glabrous; sessile.

Inflorescences few- to many-flowered dense spikes up to 2 cm long; rachis tomentose. Flowers usually in threes within each leaf-like bract; white. Petals ± circular, 1–2 mm long, falling early. Stamens 12–26 per bundle; claw 3–4 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, 2–3 mm diam., orifice c. 1.5 mm diam.; sepals ± persistent in fruit.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist situations, often along stream banks; mainly on the coast north from Nowra district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET