PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca thymifolia Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Thyme Honey-myrtle

Melaleuca thymifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m, or rarely 2 m high with corky bark; stems often arising from a lignotuber.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, narrow-elliptic, mostly 10–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute, glabrous; petiole to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences lateral on older stems, few-flowered spikes up to 2 cm long; rachis glabrous. Flowers solitary within each bract, broadly sessile, pink to deep mauve. Petals ovate, 4–5 mm long. Stamens 40–60 per bundle; claw 4–6 mm long.

Fruit cup- or barrel-shaped, 3–5 mm diam., orifice c. 2 mm diam.; sepals thickened, persistent in fruit.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and scrubland, in damp places and margins of swamps; north from Pigeon House Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET