PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca tortifolia Byrnes
Family Myrtaceae
Melaleuca tortifolia Byrnes APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4.5 m high with papery bark.

Leaves opposite to ± opposite, commonly twisted, ovate, 8–15 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, with 3 longitudinal veins, apex acute, glabrous or margins sometimes ciliate; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, short heads or spikes to 1 cm long; rachis villous. Flowers usually in threes within each bract, white or pink. Petals ± circular, 2–3 mm long. Stamens 10–16 per bundle; claw c. 1 mm long.

Fruit subglobose, 5–6 mm diam., orifice c. 4 mm diam.; sepals ± persistent.


Flowering: late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in damp sites, restricted to Barren Mtn (escarpment NE of Armidale).
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET