PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca uncinata R.Br.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Broombush

Melaleuca uncinata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, multi-stemmed shrub 1–4 m high with papery bark on older stems.

Leaves alternate, terete or compressed-terete, mostly 15–40(-55) mm long, to c. 1 mm wide, apex acute with a fine recurved tip, glabrescent; subsessile.

Inflorescences dense, pseudo- pedunculate heads; rachis pubescent. Flowers usually in 3s within each bract, white to yellowish. Petals ± circular, c. 1 mm long. Stamens 4–7 per bundle; claw to 2.3 mm long.

Fruits densely packed in an elliptical mass 7–13 mm wide. Individual capsules c. 3 mm diam., orifice c. 1 mm diam.; sepals not persistent.


Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Predominantly occurs on the slopes and plains.

Grows in mallee, woodland and dry sclerophyll forest, usually on sandy soils; widespread, often forming dense stands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, *CC, *CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Often cut and used in the construction of brush fencing.

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991). Updated January 2019.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET