PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melanthera biflora (L.) Wild
Family Asteraceae
Melanthera biflora (L.) Wild APNI*

Synonyms: Wedelia biflora (L.) DC. APNI*
Wollastonia biflora (L.) DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to c. 1 m high, sometimes more, usually white with closely appressed hairs.

Leaves opposite, ovate to rhombic, generally 2–6 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, petiolate, 3-veined, slightly toothed.

Heads usually in clusters of 3; peduncles, 0.5–8 cm long, leafless; heads c. 10 mm diam.; involucral bracts herbaceous, 2-seriate; receptacle scales like bracts, except usually distinctly veined. Ray florets 10–12, female, ligules yellow. Disc florets tubular, yellow.

Achenes 2–4 mm long, slightly flattened; pappus absent or consisting of 1–3 non-persistent bristles 1 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal areas north from Milton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

The generic position of this taxon requires investigation.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET