PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melastoma affine D.Don
Family Melastomataceae
Common name: blue tongue, native lasiandra

Melastoma affine D.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Melastoma denticulatum Labill. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves ovate, 6–12 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, discolorous, covered with short, stiff hairs; main veins 3, and 2 less conspicuous intramarginal veins; petiole up to 10 mm long.

Inflorescences short, terminal, of 5–11 subsessile flowers. Hypanthium cup-shaped, 7–10 mm long. Sepals 5, c. 4 mm long. Petals 5, circular, purple to mauve or rarely white, up to 20 mm long. Anthers curved, the longer with prominent appendages, the shorter with smaller appendages.

Fruit semi-succulent, ± globose, c. 8 mm long.


Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest with high soil moisture or swamps on sandy soil; north from Kempsey.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET