PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melianthus major L.
Family Melianthaceae
Common name: Honey Flower

Melianthus major L. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, glaucous, almost glabrous.

Leaves to 35 cm long; leaflets 9–13, lanceolate, toothed, 4–12 cm long; stipules fused into a lanceolate structure above petiole base, 5–8 cm long.

Racemes usually 30–40 cm long; pedicels and bracts 10–20 mm long. Flowers red- or deep purple-brown. Sepals usually 10–25 mm long. Petals clawed, shorter than sepals.

Capsule 30–40 mm long, deeply 4-lobed, inflated, papery; seeds 2 per loculus.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes naturalized in the Sydney region. Native of southern Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET