PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melichrus adpressus A.Cunn. ex DC.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Large Nectar-heath

Melichrus adpressus A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Sparsely branched erect shrub, 30–150 cm high.

Leaves imbricate, upwardly appressed over much of the branch but often spreading to reflexed towards base, 15–32 mm long, 2.5–5.6 mm wide; glabrous, deeply 12–14-ribbed on lower surface; base often reddish; margins papery-hyaline towards base; petiole 0–1.5 mm long.

Flowers ± hidden in leaves, yellow-green or cream; bracteoles 3.8–4.8 mm long. Sepals 5.1–5.8 mm long, ± silky, greenish. Corolla tube ± cylindrical, 3.8–4 mm long; lobes erect, 2.6–2.8 mm long, sparsely hairy.

Fruit ± globose, c. 4 mm long, green, smooth near apex, finely ribbed below.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal scrub and heath on sandy soils; north from Angourie Point.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET