PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melichrus hirsutus J.B.Williams
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Melichrus hirsutus J.B.Williams APNI*

Synonyms: Melichrus sp. A sensu Harden (1993) APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 20–40 cm high; branchlets sericeous.

Leaves mostly erect, horizontally spreading near base of branch, narrowly ovate, 20–33 mm long, 2.6–5.0 mm wide, narrowly acute, aristate tip 0.7–0.9 mm long, base ± truncate; petiole 0–0.3 mm long; lamina flat, glabrous above, sericeous with long and short hairs below, margin densely ciliate, not hyaline.

Flowers erect to spreading, red or pink, 5–6 mm diam. Bracts and bracteoles broadly ovate, acute, sericeous; bracteoles 4.5–6 mm long. Sepals narrowly ovate, long-acuminate to almost subulate, 7.5–9 mm long. Corolla urceolate; tube 2.8–3.4 mm long, lobes 2.2–3.2 mm long. Filaments 0.5–1 mm long; anthers 1.5–1.7 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit not seen.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Habit

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers July.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to the Glenreagh area of N.S.W.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on poor sandy soils over sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET