PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melicope elleryana (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: pink-flowered doughwood, saruwa

Melicope elleryana (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Synonyms: Euodia elleryana F.Muell. APNI*
Euodia batjanica Valeton APNI*
Evodiella muelleri (Engl.) B.L.Linden APNI*
Evodiella muelleri f. dinggi Veldkamp & Rouwenhorst APNI*

Description: Tree up to 25 m high, glabrous or sometimes with sparsely hairy leaflets and branchlets.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic, ± ovate or obovate, 5.5–20 cm long, 3.5–8 cm wide, apex abruptly acuminate or obtuse, base cuneate or sometimes slightly asymmetric, ± sparsely hairy, oil dots numerous but small; petiole 2.5–11 cm long; lateral petiolules 1–6 mm long, terminal petiolule 2–10 mm long.

Panicles up to 5 cm long. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long. Petals 5–6 mm long, pink, pubescent inside. Stamens 4, longer than the petals.

Cocci ovoid, 7–8 mm long, grey to brown; seeds shiny, black.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest and swamp forest north from the Clarence R. Often cultivated as an ornamental tree.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET